June 2, 2014

FOR MORE INFORMATION, CONTACT
ANSON SMITH AT 203-332-5229

HCC Awards 668 Degrees, Certificates

Largest Class in College History

About to Start: Grand Marshall and HCC Director of Admissions Deloris Curtis (front) prepares to led the faculty staff processional onto the platform at the Webster Bank Arena to begin the 2014 commencement program. Following Curtis are HCC President Anita T. Gliniecki, PEP Lacey President Ken Lisk, HCC Prof. Geoff Sheehan, and State Rep. Charlie Stallworth. Curtis carries the HCC mace, a symbol of authority that features the portrait of a Hawk, HCC’s mascot. The hawk is an ancient symbol of seen sight, clear thinking and strength.

BRIDGEPORT – Some 668 students, members of the largest class in Housatonic Community College history, were awarded associate degrees and certificates Thursday night (5/30) at the college’s 47th commencement.

The graduates, clad in the dark blue Housatonic caps and gowns, gathered at the Webster Bank Arena at Harbor Yard to be honored for their achievements by a panel of dignitaries that included U.S. Sen. Richard Blumenthal, Council of Churches of Greater Bridgeport President and CEO Cass Shaw, HCC President Anita T. Gliniecki, State Rep. Charlie Stallworth, and Board of Regents President Gregory Gray. The class of 2013, with its 636 degrees and certificates, is now the second largest class in HCC history while the Class of 2011, with 556, is the third.

Three students were honored with the President’s Medallion for Academic Excellence for maintaining a 4.0 GPA throughout their academic career at HCC. Those students were Kaylee Erdos of Stratford, Judy Gross of North Haven, and Douglas Peterson of Shelton.
Seventy-four students received multiple degrees and/or certificates. Receiving two degrees were Cheryl Green, Eunice Hodge, Analie Laville, and Tamara Michelin of Bridgeport; Stephanie Flerantin of Norwalk; and Cindy Guerrero and Sherri Yaglidere of Stratford.

Hugs: HCC staffer DeNeva Wilson of Bridgeport (right) receives a congratulatory hug from a fellow staffer at HCC’s commencement. Wilson received an associate’s degree in Business Office Technology: Executive Assistant.
Receiving a degree and a certificate were Samantha Velardi of Ansonia; Anne Marie Alceus, Jonathan Alvarado, Simone Buster, Deborah Conway, Sherryll Cruz, Young Soo Devine, Brittany Donaldson, Jaqueline Garcia, Shirley Gedney-Rubel, Sandra Gomez, Ancelia Gonzalez, Carlton Hamilton, Sothea Heng, Fidel Hernaiz, Beatriz Hoyos, Danielle Knapp, Claudia Laville, Suzanna Lim, Jeanette Martinez, Maricruz Serrano, Brittany Smith, Jessica Villalva, and Therese Wolak of Bridgeport; Marianthi Matsikas of Easton; Erica Gibbons and Kelly Harrigan, of Milford, Daniela Siciliano of Monroe; Sonia Serrano of Orange; Brandon Carr of Seymour; Marissa Martinez of Shelton; Marina De Oliveira, Marissa Frantisak, Vanessa Irizarry, Christina Melendez, Alexandra Miranda, Jessica Rinaldo, and Caitlin Stewart, of Stratford; and Christopher Choi, Nicole Mason and Danielle Noll of Trumbull.

Receiving two certificates were Javier Flores, Richard Kinback, Thomas Moylan, Victor Ricks, Tuan Vo, and Huong Vu of Bridgeport; Lukasz Baliga of Derby; Cullen Heun of Fairfield; Dominic Figueiredo, Javier Fontanez, Eric Goncalves, Matthew McGarry and Daric Parker of Milford; Colin McCarthy of Monroe; Chris Petronis of Oxford; Brandon Eison, Laura Ercole, John Murray and Timothy Sullivan of Shelton; Corey Andrews of Stamford, Scott Carruthers Michael Esposito, Jesse Forth, John Kramer, and John Pace of Stratford, and Robert Oliver of Trumbull.

Commencement Speaker Cass L Shaw, president and CEO of the Council of Churches of Greater Bridgeport, encouraged the students to get involved in the community and make a difference. “Make your presence known,” she said. “Share your wisdom, your knowledge, your hopes, and your vision with your community, wherever you go,” she said. “You’ve persevered through a number of challenges big and small ‑ and as a result, you’ve received a powerful gift, the foundation, the knowledge and the tools to make a difference.”

“Whether it becomes your job or you volunteer, whether you are called to work with small children or the elderly, right here in Bridgeport or on the other side of the earth – make your life count.”

Blumenthal addressed what has become his signature theme: the college affordability crisis. “The nation owes you a better deal when it comes to college affordability and student loans,” said Blumenthal, one of several senators working address the student-debt problem. “The federal government is making $66 million in interest revenue per year off the backs of students. That’s an outrage!”

Members of Housatonic Community College’s Class of 2014 prepares to flip the tassels on their caps from right to left to signify their new academic status as graduates.
All Smiles: New Haven native and Bridgeport resident Tammie V. Smith is all smiles after receiving her associate’s degree in Human Services. While she was a student, two of her plays, Broken Promises and Grandma’s Alley, were produced at the college. The former moved on to New Haven, where it was performed at Hillhouse High School.
“Why not give students more grants and aid, rather than loans?” he asked. Noting that big banks borrow money from the Federal Reserve at close to 0 percent, he asked. ”Why not give students the same deal as the big banks?”

Gliniecki wished the Class of 2014 “great success and great accomplishment in all that you do. We were all saddened by the death of civil activist and poet Maya Angelou,” she said, “May each of you have a life filled with the passion, curiosity and love of humanity that she exemplified.”

The commencement ceremony was marked by the award of an honorary associate degree to Ken Lisk, president of PEP Lacey in Bridgeport. “He has worked with patience and diligence to raise the status of manufacturing in Connecticut,” Gliniecki said. “He has generously shared his knowledge and experience not only to make education more relevant, bit to move the state’s economy forward.”

For more information about Housatonic Community College and its programs and courses, go to www.housatonic.edu.

Below are members of the Class of 2014 listed in the following order: town, first name, middle initial, last name, degree/certificate (Associate in Arts, Associate in Science, CERT), major, and honors if appropriate. Graduation Honors: Honors (EH): 3.4 ‑ 3.69 cumulative Grade Point Average; High Honors (EHI): 3.7 - 3.89 cumulative GPA; Highest Honors (EVHH): 3.9- 4.0 cumulative GPA. To qualify for academic honors designations, students must have earned a minimum of 36 credits at HCC in a degree program, excluding credits earned through examinations or departmental evaluation for life experience. Graduation honors do not apply to certificate programs.

Ansonia
Samantha L Burton AS General Studies EH
Jessica L Cardella CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Matthew Carrasquillo AS Bus Adm: General
Cherilynn Clark AS Bus Adm: General EHI
Norma Jean Desrosiers CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec II-CT
Nicholas R Frattalone AS Nursing EHI
Lucy R Gomes-Araujo AS Human Services EH
Jason P Goncalo AS Engineering Science EVHH
Carlos A Guaman AS Criminal Justice
Tyler S Kennedy AS General Studies
Kristen M Koch AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci
Aaron M Miller AS General Studies
Clara M Rivera AS General Studies
Jeremy M Sanchez AS General Studies EH
Melissa A Sanchez AS Criminal Justice EH
Gilberto Torres AS General Studies
Samantha R Velardi AS Early Childhood Ed EHI
Samanth R Velardi CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Valeria Wells AA Fine Arts: Art
Bridget N Whitaker CERT Web Design - Technology CT

Branford
Elizabeth Christian AS Occupational Therapy Asst EVHH
Sandra S Kaminsky AS Physical Therapist Asst
Maja Vulinovic AS Bus Adm: Human Resource Mgmt EHI

HCC graduate Cheryl Green of Bridgeport radiates with pride after receiving two Associate degrees at commencement, one in Accounting and another in Business Administration: Finance.
Bridgeport
Julie Adrien AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci
Barbara Aguilar-Hidalgo AS Accounting EH
Daniel Alamo AA LAS: Journalism/Comm
Anne Marie Alceus AS Human Services EH
Anne Marie Alceus CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Dupuy Aldophe AS Bus Adm: General EH
Bianca R Alejos AA Fine Arts: Art EH
Luke Alfaro CERT Web Design - Technology CT
Jonathan L Alvarado AS Computer Information Systems
Jonathan L Alvarado CERT PC Repair Technology
Elizabeth M Amoroso AS Bus Adm: Management
Devore M Anderson CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Janell L Anderson AS General Studies
Pierre R Antoine CERT Machine Technology Level II
Aliz Arichabala AS Early Childhood Ed EH
Lucinda C Augustin AS General Studies
Hilda E Austin AS General Studies
Shawn B Bacsik AS Bus Adm: Finance
Denise N Bahr AS Criminal Justice
Tiffany C Bailey AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci EH
Donna O Baines AS BOT: Executive Asst
Tesfa G Baraki AS General Studies
Evelyn Barbosa AS Human Services EH
Anibal Barroso AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci
Patrick Benoit AA LAS: Pre-Engineering Sci
Luisa K Bermudez AS Criminal Justice
Rasheen K Best AS Computer Information Systems
Tammy Boatwright AS General Studies
Boris Boyd CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Dawanda T Brayboy AS General Studies
Donna M Brockenberry AS Early Childhood Ed EH
Terri-Leigh Brooks AS Bus Adm: General EH
Smeralda Bruno CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Ervin M Bryant CERT Machine Technology Level II
Simone C Buster AS Early Childhood Ed
Simone C Buster CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Erika Castillo AS General Studies
Augusto Castro III AS General Studies
Jessie M Cedeno AS General Studies
Raymell F Christie AS Bus Adm: Human Resource Mgmt
Shakerra S Collier CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Jennifer Colon AS General Studies
Deborah J Conway AS CIS: Web Development EVHH
Deborah J Conway CERT Web Design - Technology CT
Aaron R Cornell AS Accounting EH
Veronica Cortes AS General Studies
Enid J Cosme AS General Studies
Manuel Cotto AS General Studies
Sherryll L Cruz CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Sherryll L Cruz AS Early Childhood Ed
Jasmine Cruz-Oller AS Bus Adm: General EH
Yessenia Cubero AS General Studies EH
Johanna Cuevas AS Bus Adm: General
Tamiepko T Cuffee AS Accounting
Ewelina Czarnowski AS Nursing EHI
Guana B Darbouze AS Early Childhood Ed EH
Bernard M Davis CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
John S DeBarbieri CERT Web Design - Technology CT
Belma Dedovic AS General Studies
Orlando J Delgado AS Criminal Justice
Young Soo Devine CERT Web Design - Technology CT
Young Soo Devine AS Bus Adm: General EHI
Michelle L Domack AS Occupational Therapy Asst
Brittany A Donaldson AS Early Childhood Ed
Brittany A Donaldson CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Carl H Dorvil AS Graphic Design: Multimedia Opt EH
Cristiano F Dos Santos AS Bus Adm: General
Brasleen Y Echevarria AS Criminal Justice EH
Rogerio R Esteves AS General Studies
Marcelina Falowska AS Criminal Justice EH
Karen D Fernandez AA LAS: Journalism/Comm EH
Hector L Feurtado AS Accounting
Armando J Figueroa AS General Studies
Javier Flores CERT Machine Technology Level II
Javier Flores CERT Machine Technology Level I
Wiston O Flores AS General Studies
Kimberly L Flowers AS Bus Adm: Finance EHI
Lakayea I Foster AS General Studies
Melissa Franco AS Accounting
Rose M Francois AS Accounting
Antoinette A Fuller AS General Studies EH
Alisha Garcia AS Criminal Justice
Jaqueline D Garcia AS Early Childhood Ed EHI
Jaqueline D Garcia CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Shirley B Gedney-Rubel AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci EH
Shirley B Gedney-Rubel CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Arthur Gibson AS Computer Information Systems
Jeff Gilles CERT Web Design - Technology CT
Sandra M Gomez CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Sandra M Gomez AS Early Childhood Ed
Ancelia Gonzalez AS Early Childhood Ed
Ancelia Gonzalez CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Irma E Gordils AS General Studies
Regina Graves AS General Studies
Charlene V Gray CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Cheryl A Green AS Bus Adm: Finance
Cheryl A Green AS Accounting
Gicela Gutierrez AS General Studies
Oana M Hagischi AS Bus Adm: General
Carlton T Hamilton CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Carlton T Hamilton AS Human Services
Carlashia C Harden AS General Studies
Tiffany T Harris CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Alba A Henderson AS Accounting
Sothea Heng AS Accounting:Small Business Opt
Sothea Heng CERT Advanced English Proficiency
Fidel S Hernaiz CERT Web Design - Technology CT
Fidel S Hernaiz AS Computer Information Systems EHI
Anita R Hicks AS General Studies
Evangelista I Himely AS Criminal Justice
Corlette M Hinds AS Nursing EVHH
Eunice O Hodge AS General Studies
Eunice O Hodge AS Criminal Justice
Shamare G Holmes AS Bus Adm: Customer Srvc/Mktg EH
Beatriz H Hoyos CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Beatriz H Hoyos AS Early Childhood Ed
Michael A Irizarry AS Bus Adm: General
Jessica M Jackman CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Maralisse S Jara AS General Studies
Araceli Javier AS Bus Adm: Management
Robyn D Jay AS General Studies
Marie Y Jean AS General Studies
Tasia C Jeffries CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Tracy A Jimenez AS Human Services
Wilton L Jimenez AS Accounting EHI
Cristina M Jisonna AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci
Priceless M Johnson AS Accounting
Raheem T Jones CERT Machine Technology Level I
Verona D Jones CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Gardy Joseph AS Bus Adm: Small Bus Mgmt EH
Janella Joseph CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Seerwan A Kareem AS Computer Information Systems
Richard Kinback CERT Machine Technology Level II
Richard Kinback CERT Machine Technology Level I
Rogsbert F King CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Takara M King AS Human Services
Danielle A Knapp AS BOT: EXECUTIVE ASST EH
Danielle A Knapp CERT BOT: Admin Support Asst-CT
Jeremy T Kodzik AS Nursing EHI
Vanessa C Kristoff AS General Studies
Carol A Lara AS General Studies
Analie Laville AS Computer Information Systems EHI
Analie Laville AS General Studies EHI
Claudia J Laville CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Claudia J Laville AS Early Childhood Ed EVHH
Ryan M Lee AS General Studies EH
Rebecca E Legoute AA LAS: Journalism/Comm
Ana Leguizamon AS Accounting
Louis A Lewis AS General Studies
Suzanna A Lim AS Early Childhood Ed EHI
Suzanna A Lim CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Isadora M Lopez AS Graphic Design EH
Maritza Lopez CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Kyle J Lorenzetti AS General Studies
Margie D Lowe AS General Studies
Xiomara Lugo AS Human Services
Binh T Luu AS Accounting EHI
Tina M Lynn CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Enila Magazin AS Bus Adm: Human Resource Mgmt
Richard W Magruder Jr AS Graphic Design EH
Claudia V Maldonado AS Engineering Science EH
LaVonda C Manuel AS Human Services
Xavier Marcus AS Accounting
Edward Martinez AS General Studies
Jeanette Martinez CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Jeanette Martinez AS Early Childhood Ed
Orlando Martinez AS Graphic Design
Sania Mathakutha AA LAS: Journalism/Comm
Quanita N McCalla AS Criminal Justice
Celena Mcknight AS Criminal Justice
Paige A Medina AS Criminal Justice
Megan E Merritt CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Tamara Michelin AA LAS: Math/Science EH
Tamara Michelin AS General Studies EH
Felipe A Miletes CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Nedeonie J Mitchell AS General Studies
Francisco Moises AS General Studies
Sophy Mok AS General Studies
Yazmin Morales AS General Studies
Chris-Ann R Morgan AS General Studies EHI
Thomas R Moylan CERT Machine Technology Level II
Thomas R Moylan CERT Machine Technology Level I
Meghan A Mullarkey AS General Studies
Mitchell K Murphy AS Criminal Justice
Sharon E Murray CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Jacob G Musto AS Engineering Science EHI
Yolanda T Nagy AS Accounting
Vonmarie Navarro AS Graphic Design
Eric E Nesmith AA Theater Arts
Mami T Ngombabu AS General Studies
Bianca L Ortiz AS Bus Adm: Management
Sean J Owens AS Accounting
Claude Patterson III AS General Studies
Manya L Payne AS General Studies
Dawitt E Pearcy AS Graphic Design: Multimedia Opt
Neida L Pedraza AS Criminal Justice
Tichina M Pemberton AS General Studies EH
Dana L Perry AS General Studies EHI
Celeste Pettway AS General Studies
Kimberly L Pettway AS Bus Adm: General
Matthew H Pham AS Graphic Design
Bennie Pharr CERT PC Repair Technology
Lucy D Pinto AS Criminal Justice
Christian Pitton AS General Studies
Britney-Cai J Powell AS Bus Adm: General
Debbie S Powell AS General Studies
Quentin G Pugh AS General Studies
Andy F Quito AS Nursing EHI
Ada R Ramos CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Jennifer L Reynolds AS Nursing
Victor A Ricks CERT Machine Technology Level II
Victor A Ricks CERT Machine Technology Level I
Breana C Rivera AS General Studies EHI
Christina Rivera AS General Studies
Jose L Rivera AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci
Victoria L Rivers CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Shanea C Rogers AS General Studies
Bianca Rosario AS Criminal Justice
Graciela M Rosario Duprey AS General Studies
Jessica Rosas AS Bus Adm: Management
Samuel L Rosoff AA LAS: Journalism/Comm
Marisa S Rowe AS General Studies
Magdalena Ruiz AS General Studies EH
Lashay S Rush AS Bus Adm: General
Hindrin Saeed AA LAS: Pre-Engineering Sci
Mildred Samedy AS General Studies
Ana F Santiago AS General Studies
Nicole C Santos AS Bus Adm: Management
Viviana Sarabia AS General Studies
Sasa Savic AS Criminal Justice
Sheena M Sellers AS Human Services
Jesse A Seno AS Bus Adm: General
Maricruz Serrano AS Early Childhood Ed
Maricruz Serrano CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Alessandra C Sherwood AS Bus Adm: General EH
Luzdemaria Sierra CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Antonio S Silva AS Computer Information Systems
Larry E Simpson AS General Studies EHI
Kimray S Small AS Nursing EH
Brittany Smith CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Brittany Smith AS Early Childhood Ed
Rahein A Smith AS Bus Adm: General
Tammie V Smith AS Human Services
Maria Sowell AS Early Childhood: Spec Ed
Carwin A Spearman CERT PC Repair Technology
April Stanley AS BOT: WORD INFO PROC
Xiomara Tarraza CERT Accounting for Small Business
Natasha Taylor AS General Studies
Lucas M Tecun AS General Studies
Nicolette A Telesford AS General Studies
Tamara J Thompson AS Accounting
Juana M Torres AS Occupational Therapy Asst EHI
Christina P Tulong AS Bus Adm: General EH
Pierre R Ulysse CERT Machine Technology Level II
Joel M Valcin AS Criminal Justice
Daniel A Valderrama AS Accounting
Evelyn I Vargas AS Early Childhood Ed
Gloria Vargas AS Human Services EH
Taina B Vazquez AS Nursing EH
Vilma A Vega AS Human Services
Cynthia I Velazquez AS Human Services
Karen B Vidal AS Accounting
Jessica Villalva CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Jessica Villalva AS Early Childhood Ed
Tatiana Viveros AS Graphic Design
Karen N Vo AS General Studies EHI
Tuan T Vo CERT Machine Technology Level I
Tuan T Vo CERT Machine Technology Level II
Huong T Vu CERT Advanced English Proficiency
Huong T Vu CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Calvin L Washington AS General Studies
David Weidenfeller AA LAS: Journalism/Comm EH
Elaine S Wheeler AS Graphic Design EH
David E Williams AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci
Mairym I Williams AS Human Services
Peta-Gail Williams AS Criminal Justice
Ryan D Williams AS Criminal Justice
Latasha V Williamson AS Criminal Justice
Lucilia A Willis AS Criminal Justice EH
DeNeva M Wilson AS BOT: Executive Asst EHI
Laurene P Wilson AS Nursing
Mary R Wilson AS Early Childhood Ed EHI
Katarzyna Wojciechowski AS Nursing EH
Therese Z Wolak AS Early Childhood Ed EH
Therese Z Wolak CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Wilmar O Zuleta AS Accounting

Bristol
Rebecca L Feliciano AS Criminal Justice

Clinton
Peter J Walsh CERT Machine Technology Level II

Derby
Lukasz Baliga CERT Machine Technology Level II
Lukasz Baliga CERT Machine Technology Level I
Maryurie E Casanova AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci EH
Charles A Peck AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci
Ashley V Shevlin AA LAS: Journalism/Comm

Easton
Marianthi Matsikas AS Early Childhood Ed EH
Marianthi Matsikas CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT

Fairfield
Timothy C Beach CERT Machine Technology Level II
Gregory E Blackwell AS General Studies
Ingrid Bloom AA Fine Arts: Art EHI
Stephen J Blue AS General Studies
Jason T Buck AA LAS: Pre-Environmental Sci EHI
Nicholas A Caparosa AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci
Violetta L Cedeno AS Graphic Design EHI
Matheus F Cruz AS General Studies
Kyle R Delet-Kanic AS General Studies EHI
Kimberly A Fuller AS General Studies
Ernesta D Gadalla AS General Studies EHI
Melinda N Goldstone AS General Studies
Cullen S Heun CERT Machine Technology Level I
Cullen S Heun CERT Machine Technology Level II
Patricia M Kelly CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Jonathan B Levin AS Engineering Science EH
Jonathan C Martel AS Physical Therapist Asst EH
Bailey V Maxwell AS General Studies
Carlos M Mocete CERT Machine Technology Level I
Gabriela A Molina Cordova AS Bus Adm: General
Elyano Nascimento AS Bus Adm: Human Resource Mgmt EHI
Steven J Patrick AS Bus Adm: General EHI
Benahi M Saeed AS Human Services EH
Michiel Schouten CERT Machine Technology Level I
Nikoll A Selca AS Bus Adm: General EHI
Erin M Taccogna AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci
Dara Tauss AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci EH
Douglas R Thomas AS Bus Adm: General EH
Benjamin E Verbil AS Nursing

Hamden
Jesse R Chalk AS CIS: Web Development EH
Dedric Jones AS Criminal Justice EH
Christie Ruiz AS General Studies

Meriden
Mouza Gornostaeva AS Bus Adm: General
Pedro Ramirez AS Engineering Science EH
Doris A Torres AS General Studies

Milford
Vanessa M Buynak AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci
Kara Anne E Canfield AS Occupational Therapy Asst
Emily Crofutt AS Bus Adm: Small Bus Mgmt
Lisa M DeBiase AS Bus Adm: Finance EHI
Dominic P Figueiredo CERT Machine Technology Level II
Dominic P Figueiredo CERT Machine Technology Level I
Javier C Fontanez CERT Machine Technology Level II
Javier C Fontanez CERT Machine Technology Level I
Ashley Garnett AS General Studies EH
Brittney A Garth AS General Studies EVHH
Chelsea E Garth AS General Studies EVHH
Erica Gibbons AS Early Childhood Ed EH
Erica Gibbons CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Eric W Goncalves CERT Machine Technology Level II
Eric W Goncalves CERT Machine Technology Level I
Kelly A Harrigan CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Kelly A Harrigan AS Early Childhood Ed
Matthew T Jessell AS General Studies
Peter J Knights AS Physical Therapist Asst
Dylan A Leonard AS Engineering Science
Matthew J McGarry CERT Machine Technology Level I
Matthew J McGarry CERT Machine Technology Level II
Ryan T McPhail AS General Studies
Matthew C Meunier AS General Studies EH
Maryam Moshirzadeh AS Accounting
Vincent H Musante AS General Studies EH
Amie C Palmer AS Occupational Therapy Asst EVHH
Daric M Parker CERT Machine Technology Level II
Daric M Parker CERT Machine Technology Level I
Christopher C Pember AS Bus Adm: General
Andrew P Petersen AS General Studies
Jason P Richardson AS Criminal Justice
Christina C Smith AS Nursing EH
Jennie N Smith AS Nursing EH
Shaye A Staurovsky AS General Studies
Amanda M Stoughton AS General Studies
Alyssa Tejada AS General Studies
Brandon J Walls AS Accounting
Sarah A Warecke AS General Studies EH

Monroe
Darren A Cummings AS Bus Adm: General EVHH
Michael Darbisi AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci
James P Dushay AS Criminal Justice
Michael Hanna CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Dominick Jurkowski AS General Studies EH
Eric Knight AS General Studies
Collin R McCarthy CERT Machine Technology Level I
Collin R McCarthy CERT Machine Technology Level II
Catherine R Migliazza AA Theater Arts
Milysa M Musial AS General Studies EH
Christopher J Ogrinc AS Criminal Justice
Christopher J Ottowell AS Criminal Justice
Justin Safee AS Bus Adm: General
Mallory Schalich AS Criminal Justice EH
Daniela Siciliano CERT BOT: Admin Support Asst-CT
Daniela Siciliano AS BOT: EXECUTIVE ASST
Connor J Walsh AS Criminal Justice

Naugatuck
Ann Marie Luna AS General Studies

New Fairfield
Uri Kaffe AS General Studies EH

New Haven
Maria Borges-Torunski AS Criminal Justice EH
Ashley N Byrd AS Criminal Justice
Luz D Cardona AS General Studies
Jeremy S Day AS General Studies EHI
Martha G Ehlert AS Physical Therapist Asst
Sekinah Erskine AA LAS: Journalism/Comm EHI
Andrea A Jefferson AS Nursing EHI
Steven A Swimmer AS General Studies EH

Newtown
Leah M Pizighelli AS Early Childhood Ed
Leah M Pizighelli CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Fan Zhang AS General Studies EH


North Haven
Judy L Gross AS Occupational Therapy Asst EVHH
Gary W Kane AS Physical Therapist Asst EH

Norwalk
William J Carriere CERT Machine Technology Level I
Stephanie V Flerantin AS Accounting
Stephanie V Flerantin AS Bus Adm: General
Anthony K Jobe AS Bus Adm: General
Kira A Rosler AS General Studies
Moin G Vahora AS Accounting
Tiffany Wilson AS Human Services EH

Orange
Sonia Serrano AS Early Childhood Ed EH
Sonia Serrano CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Christopher R Viera AS Criminal Justice
Cassie L Wehr AS Occupational Therapy Asst EHI

Oxford
Chris J Petronis CERT Machine Technology Level I
Chris J Petronis CERT Machine Technology Level II

Pelham, NY
Markysha D Douglas AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci

Seymour
Lisa C Bobbins AS Human Services
Brandon T Carr AS Computer Information Systems EHI
Brandon T Carr CERT Web Design - Technology CT
Richard L Demko AS General Studies
Danielle M Nickle AS General Studies
Josette M Nozine AS General Studies
Wojciech Podgorski AS Criminal Justice
Angelica M Vega AS Bus Adm: General EHI
Timothy C Virkler AS Aviation Maint EH

Shelton
Liza M Anderson AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci EH
Filipe F Andrade AS Criminal Justice
Glenn F Bader AS Bus Adm: Small Bus Mgmt EH
Bartlomiej M Bakota AS Bus Adm: General
Kenneth J Banks AS Bus Adm: Management
Susan Begley AS Occupational Therapy Asst EHI
Michael M Binkita AS Criminal Justice
Virginia J Biron AS General Studies
Cassandra M Bryant AA LAS: Pre-Environmental Sci
Chad L Cahoon AS Criminal Justice
Thomas D Capece AS Computer Information Systems
Thomas D Capece CERT Web Design - Technology CT
Janeen M Cerulo AS General Studies
Cheyenne Chen AS General Studies
Terri A Cohn AS General Studies EH
Marcelo M Couto AS Accounting EVHH
Alfred A D'Amore AS Bus Adm: Finance
Ryan N Damilowski AS Computer Information Systems
Christian T Deskin AS General Studies
Brandon L Eison CERT Machine Technology Level II
Brandon L Eison CERT Machine Technology Level I
Laura M Ercole CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Laura M Ercole CERT Early Child Ed Administrator
Nicholas A Farrington AS Bus Adm: Management
Alex E Fresa AS Criminal Justice
Christopher A Galli AS General Studies EHI
Charles J Gillespie Jr AS Bus Adm: General EVHH
Grant A Gopian AS Bus Adm: Finance EH
Stephen T Homick AS Criminal Justice
Alisha James AS Human Services
Jennifer R Kelm AS Engineering Science EHI
Robert C Kish AS Accounting
Alexander Kiss AS General Studies EH
Kate F Lahey AS General Studies
Suzanne Lambert AS Accounting
Dawn M Manely CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Marissa N Martinez AS Early Childhood Ed EHI
Marissa N Martinez CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Alexa L Mauri AS General Studies
Megan F McDevitt CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Jesse M Miller AS General Studies
Jason A Moss AS General Studies EH
John T Murray CERT Machine Technology Level II
John T Murray CERT Machine Technology Level I
Rae Ann Nezat AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci EHI
Himesh Patel AS Bus Adm: Finance
Ishan H Patel AS Bus Adm: Management
Douglas J Peterson AS Accounting EVHH
Carlie H Pivirotto AS Bus Adm: Small Bus Mgmt
Jeffrey T Preli AS Bus Adm: Small Bus Mgmt EH
Sandra Roman AS Bus Adm: General
Mirinie Rosario AS Bus Adm: Customer Srvc/Mktg
Miwana P Sargent AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci EHI
William M Shafransky AS Bus Adm: General
Sawsan R Shilleh AS Graphic Design: Multimedia Opt EH
Alicia S Southiseng AS General Studies EHI
Timothy J Sullivan CERT Machine Technology Level II
Timothy J Sullivan CERT Machine Technology Level I
Paul W Sweetman AS Accounting EH
Kelly N Van Scoy AS General Studies
Michael Varone AS General Studies
David L Wildman AA Fine Arts: Art
James E Willis AS General Studies
Michael Zanowiak AS Bus Adm: Small Bus Mgmt EH

Stamford
Corey A Andrews CERT Machine Technology Level II
Corey A Andrews CERT Machine Technology Level I
Andre M Bertipaglia AS Accounting
Emily A Bertipaglia AS Accounting
Kimaya K Bramble AS Human Services
Robert J Knapp AS Criminal Justice
Natasha A Moise AS General Studies

Stratford
Maysaa Akach AS General Studies
Alberto Bernardez AS Bus Adm: General
Colin J Bitsco AS Criminal Justice
Alex B Bleier AS General Studies
Robert A Bourque AS Computer Information Systems EH
Danielle Buzzell AS Accounting EH
Scott Carruthers CERT Machine Technology Level II
Scott Carruthers CERT Machine Technology Level I
Kelly J Convery AS Bus Adm: Management EH
Katherine A Cox AS General Studies EH
Luis J Cuevas AS Graphic Design
Christopher R Cusano AS General Studies
Justyna Czarnowski AS General Studies
Chet W Daniels AS Bus Adm: General
Marina De Oliveira AS Early Childhood Ed
Marina De Oliveira CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Thomas J Dombroski AS General Studies EVHH
Stephanie M Edmonds AS Bus Adm: General
Kaylee Erdos AS Criminal Justice EVHH
Michael E Esposito CERT Machine Technology Level I
Michael E Esposito CERT Machine Technology Level II
Stacy A Ferrara AS General Studies
Jesse J Forth CERT Machine Technology Level II
Jesse J Forth CERT Machine Technology Level I
Jennifer P Fox AS Human Services
Marissa L Frantisak AS Early Childhood Ed EH
Marissa L Frantisak CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Sara Ann Fuller CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Anna M Garcia AS Human Services
Danielle R George AS General Studies
Derrick P Gonzalez CERT PC Repair Technology
Jency Gonzalez AS Accounting
Kevin A Gordon AS General Studies
Celso E Granados Villa CERT Advanced English Proficiency
Lee V Grisby II AS Bus Adm: General
Paulina Grubka AS General Studies
Cindy E Guerrero AS Human Services EH
Cindy E Guerrero AS General Studies EH
Kathryn R Hanrahan AS General Studies
Anna Haraburda AS Physical Therapist Asst EH
Gail A Henry AS Bus Adm: Human Resource Mgmt EH
John P Homza AS General Studies
Kristen N Hunchak AS General Studies
Kathleen M Ireland AS General Studies EHI
Vanessa M Irizarry AS Early Childhood Ed
Vanessa M Irizarry CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Lena F Jones AS Human Services
Dioris Jordan CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Barbara A Krajewski AS BOT: EXECUTIVE ASST
John Kramer CERT Machine Technology Level I
John Kramer CERT Machine Technology Level II
Emily A Kristy CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Leanna M Kuroghlian AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci
Julie M Larson AS Human Services
Clark D Law AS Bus Adm: Small Bus Mgmt
Eric I Lopez AS Criminal Justice
Ana L Marquez AS Criminal Justice
Ramiro Martinez AS Computer Information Systems
Molly M McCuen AS General Studies
Timothy A McDougald AS Human Services
Christina Melendez CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Christina Melendez AS Early Childhood Ed
Shanieka C Miller AS Bus Adm: General
Alexandra M Miranda AS Human Services
Alexandra M Miranda CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Blanca I Montoya AS Bus Adm: General
Vanessa M Natal AS General Studies
Marie V Naval AS General Studies
Jonathan Neverson AS General Studies
Brian K Nguyen AS General Studies
Debbie A Nieves AS Bus Adm: Management EHI
Colby Nolan AS General Studies
Luis M Olivo AS Engineering Science
John A Pace CERT Machine Technology Level I
John A Pace CERT Machine Technology Level II
Kareem M Pridgen AS Bus Adm: Human Resource Mgmt
Justin L Quinn AS General Studies
Sabrina M Reyes AS General Studies
Kiana Riddick AS Human Services EH
Jessica L Rinaldo AS Early Childhood Ed EH
Jessica L Rinaldo CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Celeste W Rivera AS General Studies
Anthony M Rizzitelli AS Computer Information Systems
Russell J Ruas AS General Studies
Samantha L Sailer AS Occupational Therapy Asst EH
Silvia Sincuir AS General Studies
Lisa Smith AS Human Services
Jo-Ann Sollenne AS Accounting:Small Business Opt EH
Pritika Sood CERT Web Design - Technology CT
Jeffrey J Soule AS Computer Information Systems EH
Michelle L Stanton AS Bus Adm: Human Resource Mgmt EH
Ashley-Jean Stephen AS General Studies
Caitlin A Stewart CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Caitlin A Stewart AS General Studies
Thilaga Sundar AS General Studies EHI
Minerva A Tabor AS Graphic Design EH
Brendan Taylor AS General Studies EH
Gabriele J Taylor AS General Studies
Nicole M Thornton AS General Studies
Lilian Tulande-Medina AS Early Childhood: Spec Ed
Lisa M Vega AS General Studies
William J Waite AS Criminal Justice
Kevin T Wilcoxson AS Criminal Justice
Emily E Wresilo AS General Studies
Sherri L Yaglidere AS General Studies EH
Sherri L Yaglidere AA Fine Arts: Art EH
Nawroz Yousif AS Bus Adm: General

Trumbull
Taejon L Allen AS Bus Adm: General
Carlos A Angelo AS Bus Adm: Finance
Katelyn E Avery AA LAS: Journalism/Comm
Aslam I Bangi AS Accounting
Carissa R Cavalli AS Bus Adm: Small Bus Mgmt
Christopher Choi CERT PC Repair Technology
Christopher Choi AS General Studies
Diana R DeCarvalho AS Early Childhood Ed
Kimberly A DiTullio AS General Studies
Brenda A Donnelly CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Rula A Eid AS Nursing EH
Keysha G Evans CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Michael C Galazka AS General Studies EVHH
Janet E Gunter AS General Studies
Michael W Halverson AS General Studies
Tricia M Haviland AS Bus Adm: Management
Ladaisha Johnson AS Criminal Justice
Andrew Kim AS General Studies
Sabrina E Lorch AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci
Caushalya Mahendran AS Accounting EH
Stephen Marchese AS Accounting
Nicole M Mason AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci
Nicole M Mason CERT HS: Behav Hlthcare Spec I-CT
Marie A Merville AS General Studies
Danielle M Noll CERT Early Childhood Ed-CT
Danielle M Noll AS General Studies EH
Robert M Oliver CERT Machine Technology Level II
Robert M Oliver CERT Machine Technology Level I
Jonathan J Paoletta AS Bus Adm: General
Hector L Rivera AS Human Services
Charles L Schadlich AA LAS: Hum/Behav & Social Sci EHI
Matthew A Shea AS General Studies
Rebecca C Smith AS General Studies EHI
Amodi A Todd AS Nursing
Jackson T Waldo AS General Studies

Wallingford
Nishi Patel AS Nursing

West Haven
Francesca Cuevas AS General Studies
Andressa Goncalves AS Nursing EHI
Mario P Nazzaro AS Criminal Justice EH
Avy Nguyen AS General Studies
Taylor M Ormrod AS General Studies
Carolina L Trinidad AS Graphic Design EVHH

Westport
Nicole G Lambros AS Human Services